3058 MUM National Business Brilliance Logo 2019-2-01 copy 2

NATIONAL BUSINESS BRILLIANCE AWARDS | Winners 2019

The National Business Brilliance Awards are all judged, there is no social media voting, so all winners will be determined based on merit.

The judging panel is made up of the Award sponsor (a Biz Mum who has experience within the field and is managing the category) and two guest judges.

Winners will be announced at the National Business Brilliance Awards on Saturday, May 18, 2019 in Melbourne.

PRIZES

Prizes for the winners include:

  1. Inspirational Celtic Tree of life Charm
  2. Full-page brand profile about business, success and mum life or a full-page ad in one issue of Kid Magazine over the 2019/20 FY $350
  3. A 12-month digital subscription to Kid Magazine. Includes 4 digital issues $20.00
  4. Business package worth over $2 000 including:
    1. Breakthrough Your Money Drama’s e-Course from Anne-Marie Cross $106.70
    2. Fi Mims Photography Gift Voucher worth $100
    3. Website audit with Julie Allen, Biz Yourself, valued at $120
    4. 2-hour Wholehearted Marketing Strategy Session with Cath Connell, valued at $395
    5. 1-hour Sales coaching session with Frances Pratt, KISS to Sell $350
    6. 12 x 1 hour finance mentoring session, valued at $140
    7. A copy of The Barefoot Investor book from Sarah Hudson valued at $29.95
    8. $50 skincare/makeup gift voucher from Linda Clucas
    9. $500 voucher towards publishing your story from Samantha Jansen, Samantha Jansen Publishing
    10. A copy of How Courageous Fearless & Purpose-Driven Business Women Impact Society book, co-authored by Fay Chan, valued at $27.95
    11. A copy of the Share Your Passion book, written by Renee Haseldine, valued at $30

WINNERS AND FINALISTS:

Best Juggler - sponsored by Sponsored by Sarah Hudson of Peninsula Commercial Cleaning & Brilliant Home Loans

WINNER:

Kim Norton - Rainbow Light Therapies

FINALISTS:

  1. Sam Winch - Sam Winch
  2. Kristie Stark - JMK Business Solutions

Guest judges: Halina Roach of My Family CFO & Linda Clucas – The Anti Ageing Diva (Arbonne)

2017-1

Best Life & Business Clarity - sponsored by Merrin Munroe of The Small Business Geeks

WINNER:

Paula Hansen - Luscious Choirs for Women

FINALISTS:

  1. Nicol Heard - Courageous You
  2. Stephanie Tate - Henriettas Help at Home

Guest judges: Jo Raydan of Gentle Safe Green

Most Influential Brand - sponsored by Annemarie Cross, AnnemarieCross.com

WINNER:

Kerryn Powell - Your Time Matters

FINALISTS:

  1. Tara Bulum - Plan it Biz Success
  2. Judy Corcoran - GJ Gardner Homes

Guest judges: Renae Howard, founder of GOSH Creative & Katinka Kernutt of Katinka Kernutt Visual Branding and Photography.

20140517-untitled-0179-lr 300x200

Best Service-Based Business - sponsored by Rosie Shilo, Virtually Yours

WINNER:

Hanna Finlay - Off-Site Reception

FINALISTS:

  1. Zoe Baranowski - The Reflexology Studio
  2. Kristie Stark - JMK Business Solutions

Guest judges: Vanessa Thomas, Business Owner of Synkd Design and Marketing and One Dynamite Gal (!) & Renee Hasesldine of Share Your Passion.

Best Innovative Product - sponsored by Cath Connell, Wholehearted Marketing

WINNER:

Sarah Bruce - Drive Skills 4 Life

FINALISTS:

  1. Geraldine Lee - Willow Woods Bunny Boarding
  2. Emily Jones - My Birth Wishes

Guest judges: Monica Meldrum, Founder and Director of Whole Kids, Australia's award-winning provider of organic snack foods for children & & Carolyn Chambers, Founder and Director behind Fourzero; passionate about quality made products for the whole family and will never give up - whether it be IVF for 10 years to have our son or starting my business from scratch learning to sew!

2015-bus-mums-awards-lowres 5 of 102 300x200

Best Social Media Success Story - sponsored by Samantha Jansen, Samantha Jansen Publishing

WINNERS:

Georgie Mahnound - Transforming Health Hub

FINALISTS:

  1. Linda Reed-Enever - Business Business Business
  2. Lisa Macintosh - Cakes by Lisa

Guest judges: Debbie Zita, Institute of Leadership and Jo Johnson, The Content Coach.

Client Delight Award - sponsored by Fay Chan from Budgeting 123

WINNERS:

Paula Hansen - Luscious Choirs for Women

FINALISTS:

  1. Suzanne Cross - Central News Bunbary
  2. Hanna Finlay - Off-Site Reception

Guest judge: Natalia Walker of Inner Creative and Karen Crombie of Exact Editing.

20160514 Alli Price lr-1783 300x200

Best Web Presence - sponsored by Julie Allen, Biz Yourself

WINNER:

Linda Bradley - Lolipop Creative

FINALISTS:

  1. Yael Keon - Yael Keon
  2. Marilou Commbe - Orchestrate Coaching & Conslulting

Guest judges: Jerry Penny of Nurture Queen Videos.

Writing Excellence Award - sponsored by Sarah Garbuio, The Business Butler

WINNER:

  1. Lee McCaffrey - Mac&Co Creative

FINALISTS:

  1. Kasey Baines
  2. Julie Richards - Freelancer

Guest judges: Emily Webb, Melbourne-based journalist and crime writer who also has a weekly podcast - Australian True Crime with Meshel Laurie on iTunes and Soundcloud & Bec Derrington, amazing biz mum and founder of SourceBottle.

Best Community-Minded Mum - sponsored by Katrina Hart, Hart Health & Wealth

WINNER:

Amy Dawes - Australasian Birth Trauma Association

FINALISTS:

  1. Samantha Langridge - Pressure Point Reflexology
  2. Louise Thompson - Global People Two

Guest judges: Denise Hall, great chick and founder of The Entrepreneurial Mother.

MLM Superstar Award - sponsored by Fran Pratt, KISS to Sell & Arbonne

WINNER:

Jane Larson - Postie Pop Up Boutique

FINALISTS:

  1. Linda Clucas - Arbonne
  2. Miriam Hain - Seacret Minerals from the Dead Sea

Guest judges: 

Kay Vrieze, Send out cards and Bev Brough from Le Reve.